Cafe

Freshly Made, Family Friendly

Real barista coffee, hot snacks, kids happy meals and sweet treats — all served metres from the playground.

$7.90

Coffee + Muffin deal

Or banana bread

from $9.95

Kids Happy Meal

Main, chips & juice

$15.90

Adult meals

Chips & 600ml drink

Kids Happy Meals

Pick a main, we do the rest

Small Happy Meal

$9.95
  • 1 main item (3 pcs)
  • Small chips
  • Tomato sauce
  • 250ml juice

Large Happy Meal

$11.95
  • 1 main item (5 pcs)
  • Large chips
  • 250ml juice

Choose one main item

  • Nuggets
  • Franks
  • Mozzarella Sticks
  • Vegetable Samosas
  • Vegetable Spring Rolls
  • Vegetable Money Bags
  • Cheese Toasty
Kids happy meal with nuggets, chips and juice
Snack Food from the Happy Hippos cafe menu in Clayton

Snack Food

Hot, crunchy and made to share

  • Chips (Small)$6.90
  • Chips (Large)$7.80
  • Wedges$9.90
  • Sweet Potato Fries$6.90
  • Mozzarella Sticks4 pcs$6.90
  • Nuggets Small Pack5 pcs$4.95
  • Nuggets Large Pack12 pcs$10.90
  • Sweet Chilli Tenders3 pcs$5.90
  • Chicken Wings Small3 pcs$5.90
  • Chicken Wings Large5 pcs$9.90
  • Fish & Chips$11.90
  • Seafood Basket$14.90

Sauces & Extras

  • Tomato Sauce$0.30
  • Mayo$1.00
  • Aioli$1.00
  • Garlic$1.00
  • Sweet Chilli$1.00

Small Bites

Perfect little handfuls

  • Vegetable Spring Rolls4 pcs$3.90
  • Vegetable Samosas4 pcs$3.90
  • Vegetable Money Bags4 pcs$3.90
  • Franks4 pcs$4.90

Adult Meals

Includes chips & a 600ml drink

  • Chicken Burger Meal$18.90
  • Seafood Basket Meal$18.90
  • Fish & Chips Meal$15.90

Every meal comes with chips and a 600ml drink.

Kids Happy Meals from the Happy Hippos cafe menu in Clayton

Kids Happy Meals

Pick a main, chips and a juice

  • Small Happy Meal3 pcs main, small chips, sauce, 250ml juice$9.95
  • Large Happy Meal5 pcs main, large chips, 250ml juice$11.95
Ice Creams from the Happy Hippos cafe menu in Clayton

Ice Creams

Straight from the freezer

  • Icy Pole$3.70
  • Life Savers$4.99
  • Milo$4.99
  • Dixi Cup$4.50
  • Froasty Fruite$4.50
  • Caramilk$5.50
  • Oreo Cookie$5.50
  • Maxiburn$5.50
  • Dairy Milk$5.50
  • Connoisseur$5.99
  • Drumsticks$5.99
  • Oreo Mini Bites$7.00

Muffins & Bakery

Baked goodness by the counter

  • Any Muffin$4.50
  • Combo MuffinsAny 4$14.99
  • Combo MuffinsAny 6$19.99
  • Banana Bread$4.50
Coffee Deals from the Happy Hippos cafe menu in Clayton

Coffee Deals

Our best value pick-me-up

  • Muffin + Small Coffee$7.90
  • Banana Bread + Small Coffee$7.90

Coffee

Small $4.50 · Medium $5.50 · Large $6.50

  • Lattefrom$4.50
  • Flat Whitefrom$4.50
  • Cappuccinofrom$4.50
  • Mochafrom$4.50
  • Espressofrom$4.50
  • Long Blackfrom$4.50

Dairy-free milk available for an additional $0.70.

Cold Coffees

Iced and easy

  • Iced Latte$5.90
  • Iced Long Black$5.90
  • Iced Mocha Latte$5.90
  • Iced Plain Coffee$5.90
  • Iced Plain Chocolate$5.90

Dairy-free milk available for an additional $0.70.

Breakfast from the Happy Hippos cafe menu in Clayton

Breakfast

Start the day before the play

  • Ham & Cheese Toasty$6.90
  • Ham, Cheese & Tomato Toasty$7.20
  • Cheese & Tomato Toasty$6.90
  • Sausage Roll1 tomato squeeze$4.95
  • Spinach & Feta Roll1 tomato squeeze$4.95

Add a small coffee for $4 with any breakfast item.

Wraps from the Happy Hippos cafe menu in Clayton

Wraps

  • Roast Chicken Wrap$8.90
  • Schnitzel Chicken Wrap$8.90

Turkish Rolls

  • Roast Chicken Turkish Roll$9.90
  • Schnitzel Chicken Roll$9.90
Milk Shakes from the Happy Hippos cafe menu in Clayton

Milk Shakes

Thick, cold and topped with a smile

  • Strawberry Milk Shake$6.50
  • Chocolate Milk Shake$6.50
  • Caramilk Milk Shake$6.50
  • Vanilla Milk Shake$6.50

Frappes

Blended over ice

  • Coffee Plain Frappe$6.50
  • Caramel Frappe$6.50
  • Chocolate Frappe$6.50
  • Mocha Frappe$6.50
  • Chai Latte Frappe$6.50

Desserts

Sweet finishes to share

  • Gulab Jamun Pot12 pcs$30.00
  • Mango Lassi$5.00

Light Snacks

  • Fruit Salad$6.50
  • Jelly Cups$2.50
  • Yogurt$2.50

Grip socks

Compulsory in the playground — grab a pair at the counter.

$5.50

Prices include GST. Open 7 days · Mon–Fri 9am–5pm · Sat–Sun 9am–4:30pm. Planning a party? See our platters.